contesting a will in washington state
[…] In October 2018, the California Court of Appeal issued its now infamous decision in Barefoot v.Jennings.It was a ruling that mystified the California trust and estate community and left many disinherited beneficiaries in an unenviable state of purgatory while waiting for the California Supreme Court to determine whether their trust contest cases could proceed and how. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . The Revised Code of Washington ( RCW 11.36.010) contains restrictions for being a personal representative, including if you: Are a minor (under the age of 18) Are not mentally capable of the job (of unsound mind) Have been convicted of a felony or any crime of moral turpitude.