florida condominium association approval of tenants
[…] The Condominium Act does not merely address rental limitations. I would also recommend reviewing the associations bylaws as this document sometimes contains notice requirements which are more restrictive than the statutory requirements. Fax: (239) 542-8953, 4524 Gun Club Rd. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Poliakoff: For tenant approval, 'reasonableness' is a fuzzy standard Editors note: Attorneys at Goede, Adamczyk, DeBoest & Cross, PLLC, respond to questions about Florida community association law. each comment to let us know of abusive posts. 1. 2. and lease renewals shall be on forms approved